skip navigation

Virginia High School State Champions

2022 VIRGINIA STATE CHAMPIONS

WEIGHT DIVISION WEIGHT DIVISION WEIGHT DIVISION
6A 5A 4A
106 Adonis Lattimore of Landstown 106 Cadell Lee of Brooke Point 106 Bryson Rios of Loudoun County
113 Eli Cramer of Cosby 113 Chase Van Hoven of Brooke Point 113 Noah Ortiz of Great Bridge
120 Tyler Tanev of Woodbridge Senior 120 Jerry Simon of Deep Run 120 Anthony Lucchiani of Sherando
126 Logan Robinson of Grassfield 126 Austin Pollard of Brooke Point 126 Caleb Neal of Great Bridge
132 Robert Rerras of Westfield 132 Carson Main of Riverbend 132 Eric Doran of Great Bridge
138 Sebastian Alcocer of Westfield 138 Thomas Stofka of First Colonial 138 Luke Roberts of Loudoun County
145 Owen Cherry of Kellam 145 Tyler Haley of Frank W. Cox 145 Keagan Judd of Sherando
152 Sammy Gerard of James W. Robinson 152 Colin Bridges of Frank W. Cox 152 Alex Frowert of Atlee
160 Sean Coughlin of West Springfield 160 Rafael Hipolito of Independence 160 Ty Chittum of Great Bridge
170 Brian Gordon of South County 170 Jacob Henderson of William Fleming 170 Noah Lawrence of Great Bridge
182 Vincenzo Corvetto of Patriot 182 Remus Montalvo of Brooke Point 182 Kingsley Menifee of Fauquie
195 Eli Reyes of Justice 195 Robbie Painter of Midlothian 195 Mitchell Johnson of Powhatan
220 Elijah Gonzalez of Colgan 220 Quintarius Floyd of Brooke Point 220 Brett Clatterbaugh of Eastern View
285 Cooper Rudolph of James W. Robinson 285 Jalen Wilkes of Nansemond River 285 Alex Birchmeier of Broad Run
3A 2A 1A
106 Colin Martin of Staunton River 106 Talan Hall of Tazewell 106 Parker Stone of Rural Retreat
113 Noah Nininger of Staunton River 113 Heath Burks of Strasburg 113 Adam Gibson of Castlewood
120 JB Dragovich of Hidden Valley 120 Craig Bowyer of James River 120 Jake Yowell of Riverheads
126 Phoenix Alyea of Skyline 126 Chase Cuddy of James River 126 Jude Robson of Riverheads
132 Trace Ragland of New Kent 132 Isaac Dodd of Central (Woodstock) 132 Eli Blevins of Rural Retreat
138 Patrick Jordon of New Kent 138 Austin Weeks of King William 138 Tanner Jones of Grayson County
145 Evan Holloway of New Kent 145 David Burks of Strasburg 145 Chris Stiltner of Grundy
152 Luke Robie of Christiansburg 152 Joseph Chiappazzi of Poquoson 152 Cole Jessee of Lebanon
160 Nicholas Vafiadis of New Kent 160 Thomas Potter of Union 160 Ethan Roberts of Grundy
170 Domonic Baker of New Kent 170 Chase Miller of Glenvar 170 Ian Scammell of Grundy
182 RJ May of Maggie Walker Governor`s School 182 Christopher Barber of Poquoson 182 Jacob Maxfield of Castlewood
195 Dustin Gue of Skyline 195 Carder Miller of James River 195 Wyatt Bush of Grundy
220 Parker Ferrell of Christiansburg 220 Chuck Fake of Strasburg 220 Levid Rodriguez of Grundy
285 Aiden Lacoma of Christiansburg 285 Noah Hodges of Bruton 285 Logan Looney of Grundy
VISAA
106 Caleb Haney of St. Christophers
113 Lane Foard of Benedictine College Preparatory
120 Brycen Arbogast of Benedictine College Preparatory
126 Luke Murray of Peninsula Catholic
132 Dyson Dunham of Benedictine College Preparatory
138 Tyler Hood of St. Christophers
145 Cale Roggie of St. Christophers
152 Nolan O`Boyle of Norfolk Academy
160 Zane Cox of Benedictine College Preparatory
170 Riley Finck of St. Christophers
182 Andrew Lavayen of St. Stephens/St. Agnes
195 Oliver Jones of Norfolk Academy
220 Joshua Powell of St. Christophers
285 Saba Mushkidiani of Fishburne Military School

2021 VHSL State Champions

1A 2A 3A
106 Adam Gibson of Castlewood 106 Heath Burks of Strasburg 106 Ethan Asher of Skyline
113 Kaleb Horn of Grundy 113 James Withrow of Poquoson 113 Kyle Gibson of New Kent
120 Jude Robson of Riverheads 120 Karon Smith of Poquoson 120 Matthew Eberly of New Kent
126 Eli Blevins of Rural Retreat 126 Johnathan Almany of John Battle 126 Trace Ragland of New Kent
132 Carson Griffey of Grundy 132 Jake Cline of Glenvar 132 Tyler Davis of Skyline
138 Chris Stiltner of Grundy 138 Austin Weeks of King William 138 Evan Holloway of New Kent
145 Jacob Stiltner of Grundy 145 Thomas Potter of Union 145 Heath Rudolph of Skyline
152 Ian Scammell of Grundy 152 Cole Jessee of Lebanon 152 Travis Ragland of New Kent
160 Dorian Delp of Rural Retreat 160 Hunter Forbes of James River 160 Nicholas Vafiadis of New Kent
170 Terry Morgan of George Wythe 170 Caden Mason of Poquoson 170 Brayden Hohman of New Kent
182 Wyatt Sage of Rural Retreat 182 Justin Fritz of Graham 182 Domonic Baker of New Kent
195 Eli Fourtner of Rural Retreat 195 Carder Miller of James River 195 Joshua Evans of York
220 Peyton McComas of Grundy 220 Trent Ray of Lebanon 220 Bryan Taylor of Christiansburg
285 Bender Rojas of Galax 285 Josh Herndon of Tazewell 285 Aiden LaComa of Christiansburg
4A 5A 6A
106 Bryson Rios (Loudoun County) 106 Parker Trahan (Brooke Point) 106 Elijah Cramer (Cosby)
113 Robert Philpot (Tuscarora) 113 Jaden Flores (Kempsville) 113 Tyler Tanev (Woodbridge Senior)
120 Owen Greslick (Louisa County) 120 Ben Rubin (Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology) 120 Mac Cafurello (Centreville)
126 Moses Wilson (Spotsylvania) 126 Charlie Lausten (Stone Bridge) 126 Tristan Corbin (James W. Robinson)
132 Mason Barrett (Liberty Bealeton) 132 Justis Bell (Brooke Point 132 Joshua Pence (James W. Robinson)
138 Colin Dupill (Liberty Bealeton) 138 Liam Harris (Atlee) 138 Jake Crowder (Centreville)
145 Noah Hall (Liberty Bealeton) 145 Alex Frowert (Atlee) 145 Samuel Gerard (James W. Robinson)
152 James Dosado (Caroline) 152 Colin Bridges (Frank W. Cox) 152 Sean Coughlin (West Springfield)
160 Simon Fossett (Broad Run) 160 Crew Gregory (Midlothian 160 Brian Gordon (South County)
170 Griffin Smythers (Eastern View) 170 Ashby Berry (Midlothian) 170 Liam Gordon (James W. Robinson)
182 Kaine Morris (Amherst County) 182 Anthony Schwartz (Midlothian) 182 Charlie Lopez (Forest Park)
195 Royce Hall (Liberty Bealeton) 195 Willie Headley (Prince George) 195 Jadon Stephens (Woodbridge Senior)
220 Aden Halsey (Hanover) 220 Keyshawn Burgos (Matoaca) 220 Abdullah Mohamed (Justice)
285 Alex Birchmeier (Broad Run) 285 Andrew Blanton (Clover Hill) 285 Cooper Rudolph (James W. Robinson)

RECENT VIRGINIA STATE CHAMPIONS: 2014-2020 (VHSL & VISAA)

This is a list of all VHSL and VISAA State Champions since 2014- the first year of the VHSL's six divisions.

PAST VIRGINIA STATE CHAMPIONS: VHSL 1949-2013 VISAA 1971-

These lists represent the full history of individual state champions, public and private.