skip navigation

VA Girls High School State Rankings

Virginia Girls High School State Rankings

*WEIGHT CLASSES ARE BASED ON Virginia GIRLS High School WEIGHT CLASSES
*Girls must be in 9th-12th grade, resident of VA, but not required to be on a school team
*Head to head competition against girls is the main determiner of rank
*Tournaments additionally considered in the following order:
Level 1: Junior age group national place winner
Level 2: Cadet age group national place winner
LEVEL 3: VIRGINIA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPION 
LEVEL 4: VAWA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPION

 
Contact sara.bahoura@virginiawrestling.com for any ranking suggestions or changes

Virginia Girls High School State Rankings:02/05/2019

Weight Rank Wrestler School / Club Grade Level
100 1 Elizabeth Dosado Caroline High School Jr. Lvl 4
2 Mackenzie Cruey Hopewell High School Sr.
3 Sam Kruze Hermitage High School Jr.
4 Hailey Gaudet Culpeper County High School Jr.
5 Jaylee Hatcher Stuarts Draft High School Fr.
6 Chaia DeBow Halifax County High School So.
7 Amanda Tan Colligate School
8 Mackenzie Hayman Smithfield High School Jr.
106 1 Nicole Chandler Westfield High School Sr. Lvl 3
2 Cameron Miller Ocean Lakes High School Jr.
3 Brianna Ta Thomas Jefferson High School So.
4 Ava Purifoy Mount Vernon High School So.
5 Madeline Goettlicher Dominion High School Fr.
6 Caroline Johnson Tuscarora High School Sr.
7 Ashley Eisenmann North Stafford High School Sr.
8 Eva Gomez Annandale High School So.
9 Carrie Jennings Atlee High School Fr.
10 Cayla Rivera Mayen Lloyd C. Bird High School So.
112 1 Halea Hose Warren County High School Jr. Lvl 3
2 Audrie Hana Lee Fairfax High School Sr. Lvl 4
3 Katherine Perez James Madison High School Jr.
4 Julianna Burkett-Erice Riverside High School Fr.
5 Stephanie Murphy Falls Church High School
6 Kaitlyn Bowling Spotsylvania High School So.
7 Ciara McCarty James Madison High School Fr.
8 Ananya Bagai Thomas Jefferson High School So.
9 Ryan Ropella Stonewall Jackson High School Sr.
118 1 Trinity Berry Culpeper County High School Jr. Lvl 3
2 Anna Klevenhagen Tuscarora High School Jr.
3 Jordan Josties Tuscarora High School Sr.
4 Carrie Ferguson Spotsylvania High School
5 Kayla O'Brien George C. Marshall High School Sr.
6 Isabella Blakeley George Marshall High School So.
7 Olivia Waller George Wythe High School Fr.
8 Kady Carlson Colonial Forge High School Sr.
9 Jocelyn Liu Thomas Jefferson High School Sr.
10 Chloe Franco Forest Park High School Fr.
127 1 Ashley Whetzal Kellam High School Sr. Lvl 2, 3, 4
2 Brianna Reep Buffalo Gap High School Fr. Lvl 3
3 Jordan Johnston West Springfield High School So.
4 Marcella Leonard-Jackson Colligate School
5 Katie Botkins Culpeper County High School Jr
6 Ava Thomas North Stafford High School Fr.
7 Alyiea Cutlip Spotsylvania High School
8 Kaylee Anderson Clark County High School Fr.
9 Nyssa Fox Smithfield High School So.
10 Naomi Vaughn Clark County High School So.
136 1 Cassandra Barton John Randolph Tucker High School Jr. Lvl 3
2 Hannah Allebaugh Riverheads High School So.
3 Hiba Hinani South County High School So.
4 Jenna Raggio Colligate School
5 Danitza Mostacedo George Marshall High School Fr.
6 Miriam Olihnenco Mills Godwin High School Jr.
7 Trinity Buckles West Springfield High School
8 Aixa Atoa James Madison High School So.
9 Megan Desimone Orange County High School
10 Bridgette Solarte Chantilly High School
146 1 Alyssa Waller George Wythe High School Sr. Lvl 2, 3, 4
2 Skylar Nalls Eastern View High School Fr.
3 Eryn Hubble Tuscarora High School Fr. Lvl 3
4 Tiffany Malley South County High School Jr.
5 Rose Klosky Chantilly High School Sr.
6 Amanda Bowling Spotsylvania High School So.
7 Lana Toubassi George Marshall High School Fr.
8 Nicole Lopez-Aguayo Annandale High School So.
9 Ashlynne Nicholson Orange County High School Jr.
10 Lilou Bosse Loudoun County
156 1 Stella Steigler Orange County High School 8th
2 Leila Tevlin Loudoun County So. Lvl 3
3 Dyan Page Dominion High School
4 Corrina Hayden Forest Park High School Fr.
5 Vaness Branscum North Stafford High School Fr.
6 Danielle Dean Annandale High School Fr.
7 Antoinette Alpaca Culpeper County High School Fr.
8 Joke Vanpelt Orange County High School Sr.
9 Jasmine Garner T.C. Williams High School
10 Shala Harris John Handley High School
170 1 Brittney Reed Highland Springs High School Fr. Lvl 3
2 Gabrielle Mendoza Hampton High School Jr. Lvl 2, 4
3 Autumn Ray Lloyd C. Bird High School So.
4 Christiana McCurdy Spotsylvania High School
5 Emily Ewing Spotsylvania High School So.
6 Brandy Roberts Spotsylvania High School Jr.
7 Kassidie Sheets Hampton High School 8th
8 Brianna Purvis Huguenot High School Jr.
9 Chirstiana McCurdy Spotsylvania High School
10 Isabelle Sheard Chantilly High School Jr.
185 1 Maya Luera James Madison High School Jr. Lvl 3
2 Caroline McKeown Colgan High School Fr.
3 Lana Rockman Spotsylvania High School Fr.
4 Briana Fisher Orange County High School So.
6 Lynsey Gentry Orange County High School Jr.
7 Sonia Clark Fort Defense High School
8 Taylor Jury Menchville High School Sr.
225 1 Taja Showers Skyline High School So Lvl 1, 2, 3, 4
2 Iyana Hicks Woodside High School Fr
3 Stacey Muasau Prince George High School So.
4 Kyonti Hill Smithfield High School So.
5 Stephanie Argueta George C. Marshall High School Jr.
6 Kayla Nicholson Orange County High School So.
7 Ju'ell Ricks Smithfield High School Sr
8 Ty'Asia Reid Phoebus High School So.