skip navigation

Summer Wrestling Really Does Make Winter Champions and the Stats Hold Up

04/18/2017, 4:45pm EDT
By Virginia Wrestling Association

2017 Virginia Wrestling Association State Tournament Analysis

 

In the spring and summer of 2016, 76 Virginia Wrestling Association (VAWA) members participated in one or more of our National Teams events: the Cadet/Junior Nationals in Fargo, the Cadet Duals in York, PA, and the East Coast Duals in Maryland. Out of all of these athletes, 70 qualified for their respective high school state tournaments in 2017. 31 wrestlers, including 2016 Fargo All-Americans John Borst (Sherando)Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg)Jeffrey Allen (Amherst)Trent Ragland (New Kent)River Curtis (Battlefield), and Malcolm Robinson (Blair Academy) won State Championships. Bayne Gordon (Clarke County) won his fourth 2A State title in 2019, while 2016 Fargo All-American Killian Cardinale (Brentsville) won his second 3A title. A total of 66 VAWA wrestlers placed in the top five of their respective weight classes at States in 2017. A comprehensive list of State Champions and place winners is below.

Last Name

First Name

School

Group

Place

Wynn

Josh

Rural Retreat

1A

1st

Gordon

Bayne

Clarke County

2A

1st

Lawrence

Will

Grayson County

2A

1st

Fiser

Gabe

Grundy

2A

1st

McNutt

Jacob

Grundy

2A

1st

Cardinale

Killian

Brentsville

3A

1st

Wilkerson

Austin

Brookville

3A

1st

Bolen

Hunter

Christiansburg

3A

1st

Darber

Caden

New Kent

3A

1st

Ragland

Trent

New Kent

3A

1st

McCormick

Patrick

Poquoson

3A

1st

Smeltzer

Stanley

Smithfield

3A

1st

Allen

Jeffrey

Amherst

4A

1st

Black

Aaron

James Wood

4A

1st

Borst

John

Sherando

4A

1st

Batista

Michael

Broad Run

5A

1st

Garnett

Robert

Edison

5A

1st

Jafaryzad

Arsam

Stone Bridge

5A

1st

Curtis

River

Battlefield

6A

1st

Wittenberg

Brandon

Battlefield

6A

1st

Feight

Zack

Battlefield

6A

1st

Burrell

Stephen

Grassfield

6A

1st

Matheny

Tyler

Lake Braddock

6A

1st

Majette

Trevon

Oscar Smith

6A

1st

Carpenter Jr

Barry

Oscar Smith

6A

1st

Mukai

Thomas

Robinson

6A

1st

Howell

 Aaron

Robinson

6A

1st

Robinson

Malcom

Blair Academy (NJ)

Nat Prep

1st

Alexander

Connor

St. Christopher's

Nat Prep

1st

Turley

Jackson

St. Christopher's

Nat Prep

1st

McHenry

Kurt

St. Paul's

Nat Prep

1st

Whitehurst

 Xander

Christiansburg

3A

2nd

Linkous

Josh

Christiansburg

3A

2nd

Crowder

 Brandon

Christiansburg

3A

2nd

Keller

 Marshall

Christiansburg

3A

2nd

Sindihebura

Tombola

Patrick Henry

5A

2nd

Goodwin

Daniel

Grassfield

6A

2nd

Baldinger

Michael

Hayfield

6A

2nd

Hazard

Tyler

Robinson

6A

2nd

Momon

James

South County

6A

2nd

Gates

Thomas

Georgetown Prep

Nat Prep

2nd

Nash-Cleek

Cullen

Grundy

2A

3rd

Stewart

Hudson

Brookville

3A

3rd

Wilkerson

Colton

Brookville

3A

3rd

Kwak

Ty

Christiansburg

3A

3rd

Levine

Gage

Christiansburg

3A

3rd

Eva

Erik

Christiansburg

3A

3rd

Giantonio

 Nick

Christiansburg

3A

3rd

Steckline

Charles

Great Bridge

4A

3rd

Allen

Carson

Hanover

4A

3rd

Florence

Jordan

Liberty

4A

3rd

Catron

 Adam

William Byrd

4A

3rd

Smith

Alex

Colonial Forge

6A

3rd

Starcher

Riley

Grassfield

6A

3rd

Saunders

Grant

Hayfield

6A

3rd

Albergo

Mike

Benedictine

Nat Prep

3rd

Grubbs

Luke

York

3A

4th

Wheeler

Wade

Amherst

4A

4th

Curtis

Beau

Battlefield

6A

4th

Holmes

Jah`Quez

Cosby

6A

4th

Tyree

Tatom

Amherst High

4A

5th

Conway

Cliff

Courtland

4A

5th

Parker

Riley

First Colonial

6A

5th

Lynch

Daniel

Osbourn Park

6A

5th

Gorvett

Grant

McDonogh

Nat Prep

5th

Hurt

Loudon

St. Christopher’s

Nat Prep

5th

Morgan

 Andrew

Christiansburg

3A

Qual.

Scolarici

Nicholas

Freedom

4A

Qual.

Burns

 Jackson

Battlefield

6A

Qual.

Evans

Jaquon

Forest Park

6A

Qual.

 

Want to join the ranks of this prestigious list? First stop is the 2017 Freestyle & Greco-Roman State Championships...we'll see the best of the best in Virginia there! For more information on the 2017 Freestyle & Greco-Roman State Championships>>>Click Here

Some of the 2016 National Team Members and Coaches at the 5A/6A State Championships

Some of the 2016 National Team Members and Coaches at the 5A/6A State Championships this past year--many of which display the brackets they earned after claiming their respective weight classes' title.

Tag(s): Home